• 1. Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy contains information regarding how we treat, in whole or in part, in an automated or non-automated way, the personal data of users who access our website. Its purpose is to inform interested parties about the types of data that are collected, the reasons for the collection and how the user can update, manage or delete this information.

    This Privacy Policy was prepared in accordance with Federal Law number 12,965 of April 23, 2014 (Marco Civil da Internet), Federal Law number 13,709, of August 14, 2018 (Personal Data Protection Law) and with EU Regulation number 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (General European Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data - RGDP). This Privacy Policy may be updated as a result of any regulatory update, which is why the user is invited to periodically consult this section.

  • 2. User rights

    This website is committed to complying with the norms foreseen in the GDPR, respecting the following principles:

    • a) The user's personal data will be processed in a lawful, loyal and transparent manner (lawfulness, loyalty and transparency);
    • b) The user's personal data will be collected only for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes, and cannot be further processed in a way incompatible with those purposes (limitation of purposes);
    • c) The user's personal data will be collected in an appropriate, relevant and limited way to the needs of the purpose for which they are processed (data minimization);
    • d) The user's personal data will be accurate and updated whenever necessary, so that the inaccurate data is erased or rectified when possible (accuracy);
    • e) The personal data of the user will be kept in a way that allows the identification of the data holders only for the period necessary for the purposes for which they are processed (conservation limitation);
    • f) The user's personal data will be treated securely, protected from unauthorized or illicit treatment and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage, adopting the appropriate technical or organizational measures (integrity and confidentiality).

    The user of this website has the following rights, conferred by the Personal Data Protection Law and the GDPR:

    • a) Right of confirmation and access is the right of the user to obtain from this website the confirmation that the personal data concerning him are or are not subject to treatment and, if that is the case, the right to access his personal data;
    • b) Right of rectification is the user's right to obtain from this website, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her;
    • c) Right to delete data (right to be forgotten) is the user's right to have their data deleted from this website;
    • d) Right to limit the processing of data is the right of the user to limit the treatment of his personal data, obtaining it when he disputes the accuracy of the data, when the treatment is illegal, when this website no longer needs the data for the proposed purposes and when you have opposed the processing of data and in case of processing unnecessary data;
    • e) Right of opposition is the right of the user to, at any time, oppose for reasons related to his / her particular situation, to the treatment of personal data concerning him / her, and may also oppose the use of his / her personal data to define marketing profile (profiling);
    • f) Right to data portability is the user's right to receive personal data concerning him / her and which he has provided to the website, in a structured format, in current use and automatic reading, and the right to transmit this data to another website;
    • g) Right to not be subject to automated decisions is the user's right not to be subject to any decision taken exclusively on the basis of automated treatment, including profiling, which has an effect on its legal sphere or affects it significantly similarly.

    The user can exercise his rights through written communication sent to the website with the subject "RGDP - BlackBean", specifying:

    • a) Full name or corporate name, CPF number (Individual Taxpayer Registry, Federal Revenue Service of Brazil) or CNPJ (National Registry of Legal Entities, Federal Revenue Service of Brazil) and user's email address and, if applicable the case, of your representative;
    • b) Right you want to exercise on the website;
    • c) Request date and user signature;
    • d) Any document that can demonstrate or justify the exercise of its right.

    The request must be sent to the e-mail privacidade@blackbean.tech, or by mail, to the following address:

    BlackBean Data Processing Ltd.
    42 Vicente de Souza Street, 2º floor
    Botafogo, Rio de Janeiro, RJ
    Brazil, CEP 22251-070

    The user will be informed in case of rectification or deletion of his data.

  • 3. Duty not to provide third party data

    During the use of this website, in order to safeguard and protect the rights of third parties, the user of this website must provide only his personal data, and not those of third parties.

  • 4. Information collected

    The collection of data from users will take place in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and will depend on the user's consent, which is dispensable only in the cases provided for in article 11, item II, of the Personal Data Protection Law.

    • 4.1. Types of data collected

      • 4.1.1. User identification data for registration

        The use, by the user, of certain features of this website will depend on registration, in which case, the following user data will be collected and stored:

        • a) Full name
        • b) Email address
        • c) Telephone number
        • d) Date of birth
      • 4.1.2. Data entered in the contact form

        The data eventually informed by the user using the contact form provided on this website, including the content of the message sent, will be collected and stored.

      • 4.1.3. Data related to the execution of contracts signed with the user

        For the execution of the purchase and sale contract or the provision of services eventually signed between this website and the user, other data related or necessary for its execution, including the content of any communications with the user, may be collected and stored.

      • 4.1.4. Access logs

        In compliance with the provisions of article 15, caput and paragraphs, of Federal Law number 12.965 / 2014 (Marco Civil da Internet), user access records will be collected and stored for at least six months.

      • 4.1.5. Newsletter

        The e-mail address registered by the user who chooses to subscribe to our Newsletter will be collected and stored until the user requests his registration.

      • 4.1.6. Sensitive data

        This website may collect the following sensitive data from users:

        • a) Biometric data to uniquely identify a person;
        • b) Bank details (bank where you have bank account, branch number and account number) and user credit card numbers.
      • 4.1.7. Collection of data not expressly provided

        Eventually, other types of data not expressly provided for in this Privacy Policy may be collected, provided that they are provided with the user's consent, or that the collection is permitted or imposed by law.

    • 4.2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

      By using the services on this website, the user is consenting to this Privacy Policy. The user has the right to withdraw his consent at any time, without compromising the lawfulness of the treatment of his personal data before the withdrawal. The withdrawal of consent can be made by email privacidade@blackbean.tech, or by mail, sending to the following address:

      BlackBean Data Processing Ltd.
      42 Vicente de Souza Street, 2º floor
      Botafogo, Rio de Janeiro, RJ
      Brazil, CEP 22251-070

      The consent of the relatively or absolutely incapacitated, especially of children under 16 (sixteen) years old, can only be done, respectively, if properly assisted or represented. Personal data necessary for the execution and fulfillment of the services contracted by the user on this website may also be collected.

      The processing of personal data without the user's consent will only be carried out due to legitimate interest or for the cases provided for by law, that is, among others, the following:

      • a) For the fulfillment of legal or regulatory obligation by the controller;
      • b) To carry out studies by a research body, guaranteeing, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data;
      • c) When necessary for the execution of a contract or preliminary procedures related to a contract to which the user is a party, at the request of the data subject;
      • d) For the regular exercise of rights in judicial, administrative or arbitration proceedings, the latter under the terms of Law No. 9,307, of September 23, 1996 (Arbitration Law);
      • e) For the protection of life or physical safety of the data subject or third party;
      • f) For the protection of health, in a procedure carried out by health professionals or by health entities;
      • g) When necessary to serve the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party, except when the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject prevail that require the protection of personal data;
      • h) For credit protection, including the provisions of the relevant legislation.
    • 4.3. Purposes of the processing of personal data

      The personal data of the user collected by the website are intended to facilitate, streamline and fulfill the commitments established with the user and to enforce requests made by filling out forms.

      Personal data may also be used for commercial purposes, to personalize the content offered to the user, as well as to subsidize the website for improving the quality and functioning of its services.

      This website collects user data so that profiling can be performed, that is, automated processing of personal data that consists of using this data to evaluate certain personal aspects of the user, mainly to analyze or predict characteristics related to their performance professional, their economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or displacement.

      The registration data will be used to allow the user access to certain contents of this website, exclusive for registered users.

      The collection of data related to or necessary for the execution of a purchase and sale contract or the provision of services eventually signed with the user will have the purpose of providing the parties with legal certainty, in addition to facilitating and enabling the conclusion of the deal.

      The processing of personal data for purposes not provided for in this Privacy Policy will only occur upon prior notification to the user, and in any case, the rights and obligations provided herein will remain applicable.

    • 4.4. Retention period of personal data

      The user's personal data will be kept for a period not exceeding that required to fulfill the purposes for which they are processed. The data retention period is defined according to the following criteria: The data will be stored for the time necessary to provide the services provided by the website, which can vary from 1 to 5 years, according to the status of the person's request. The personal data of users can only be kept after the end of their treatment in the following cases:

      • a) For the fulfillment of legal or regulatory obligation by the controller;
      • b) For study by a research body, guaranteed, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data;
      • c) For the transfer to a third party, provided that the data processing requirements provided for in the legislation are respected;
      • d) For the exclusive use of the controller, access by a third party is prohibited, and provided the data is anonymized.
    • 4.5. Recipients and transfer of personal data

      The user's personal data will not be shared with third parties. Therefore, they will be treated only by this website.

  • 5. Processing of personal data

    • 5.1. Data controller officer

      The controller, responsible for the processing of the user's personal data, is the natural or legal person, the public authority, the agency or other body that, individually or in conjunction with others, determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

      On this website, the person responsible for processing the personal data collected is BlackBean Processamento de Dados Ltda., Which can be contacted by e-mail privacidade@blackbean.tech or by the following address:

      BlackBean Data Processing Ltd.
      42 Vicente de Souza Street, 2º floor
      Botafogo, Rio de Janeiro, RJ
      Brazil, CEP 22251-070

      The person responsible for processing the data will be directly responsible for the treatment of the user's personal data.

    • 5.2. Data protection officer

      The data protection officer is the professional in charge of informing, advising and controlling the data controller, as well as the workers who process the data, regarding the obligations of this website under the terms of the RGDP, the Law Protection of Personal Data and other data protection provisions in national and international law, in cooperation with the competent supervisory authority.

      On this website, the data protection officer can be contacted by the following e-mail privacidade@blackbean.tech.

  • 6. Security in the treatment of the user's personal data

    This website is committed to applying technical and organizational measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access and situations of destruction, loss, alteration, communication or dissemination of such data.

    To guarantee security, solutions will be adopted that take into account: the appropriate techniques; application costs; the nature, scope, context and purposes of the treatment; and the risks to the user's rights and freedoms.

    This website uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate which guarantees that personal data is transmitted in a secure and confidential way, so that the data transmission between the server and the user, and in feedback, occurs in a totally encrypted or encrypted way.

    However, this website disclaims liability for the sole fault of a third party, such as in the event of an attack by hackers or crackers, or the exclusive fault of the user, such as in the case where he himself transfers his data to a third party. This website is also committed to communicating the user in a timely manner in the event of any breach of the security of your personal data that could cause you a high risk to your personal rights and freedoms.

    The breach of personal data is a breach of security that causes, accidentally or unlawfully, the destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or unauthorized access to personal data transmitted, stored or subject to any other type of treatment.

    Finally, this website is committed to treating the user's personal data with confidentiality, within the legal limits.

  • 7. Browsing data (cookies)

    Cookies are small text files sent by the website to the user's computer and which are stored there, with information related to the navigation of this website. Through cookies, small amounts of information are stored by the user's browser so that our server can read them later. For example, data about the device used by the user, as well as their location and time of access to the website, can be stored. Cookies do not allow any files or information to be extracted from the user's hard drive, and it is not yet possible to access personal information that has not come from the user or the way he uses the resources on this website. .

    It is important to note that not every cookie contains information that allows the user to be identified, and certain types of cookies can be used simply for this website to be loaded correctly or for its functionality to work as expected. Information that is eventually stored in cookies to identify a user is considered personal data. Accordingly, all rules provided for in this Privacy Policy are also applicable to them.

  • 7.1. Third-party cookies

    Some of our partners may set cookies on the devices of users who access our website. These cookies, in general, aim to enable our partners to offer their content and services to the user who accesses our website in a personalized way, by obtaining navigation data extracted from their interaction with this website. The user will be able to obtain more information about third party cookies and about the way the data obtained from it is treated, in addition to having access to the description of the cookies used and their characteristics, by accessing the following link:

    The entities in charge of collecting cookies may transfer the information obtained to third parties.

  • 7.2. Social network cookies

    This website uses social media plugins, which allow you to access them from this website. Thus, in doing so, the cookies used by them may be stored in the user's browser.

    Each social network has its own privacy and personal data protection policy, with individuals or companies that hold them responsible for the data collected and the privacy practices adopted.

    The user can search, along with social networks, information about how their personal data is treated. For information, we provide the following links, from which the privacy and cookie policies adopted by some of the main social networks can be consulted:

  • 7.3. Management of cookies and browser settings

    The user will be able to oppose the registration of cookies by the website, if he only deactivates this option in his own browser or device.

    Disabling cookies, however, can affect the availability of some tools and features on this website, compromising their correct and expected functioning. Another possible consequence is the removal of user preferences that may have been saved, damaging their experience.

    The following are some links to the help and support pages of the most used browsers, which can be accessed by the user interested in obtaining more information about the management of cookies in their browser:

  • 8. Complaints

    Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, all data subjects are entitled to file a complaint with a supervisory authority. The complaint may be made to the authority of the headquarters of this website, the user's country of habitual residence, his place of work or the place where the infraction was allegedly committed.

  • 9. Changes

    The present version of this Privacy Policy was last updated on May 27, 2020. The editor reserves the right to modify, at any time and without any prior notice, this website these rules, especially to adapt them to changes of this BlackBean website, either by making new features available, or by removing or modifying existing ones. Thus, the user is invited to periodically consult this page to check for updates. When using the service after any modifications, the user demonstrates his agreement with the new standards. If you disagree with any of the changes, you must immediately request the cancellation of your account and submit your reservation to the customer service, if you wish.

  • 10. Conflicts

    For the solution of conflicts arising from this instrument, Brazilian law will be fully applied. Any disputes should be presented in the jurisdiction of the district in which the editor of this website is located.